School Fotos Privacy Policy

 

What Data We Collect and How We Use It

School Fotos gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

School Fotos registered office is at Station Road, Bennettsbridge, Co Kilkenny. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Compliance Officer for the business is Ciara Healy, and we can be contacted at [email protected]

Cookie Policy.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use information. This policy explains more about how we use cookies and choices you can make about cookies. By accessing and using our website or other services, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server. Only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It contains some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, the site name, and random digits and numbers. Cookies allow a website to remember things like your preferences, or what's in your shopping basket.

For more details about cookies and details of how to delete and disable cookies you can visit www.aboutcookies.org. For more information, including how to turn off cookies, see below.

If you don't want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. Please refer to the help function within your browser for specific instructions.

How does this website use cookies?

We use cookies on our website for a variety of reasons which you can learn about below. The cookies we use do not store personally identifiable information, nor can they harm your computer. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings (where possible) to refuse cookies, our systems will issue cookies as soon you visit our website. If you have switched off cookies then some of the functionality of our services may not be available to you.

The cookies set by our website fall into the following categories.

Strictly Necessary

These cookies are essential to ensure that you can navigate and use all features of the site. This includes browsing pages, remembering your preferences, saving favorite images, secure registration, placing orders, and other essential features. These cookies don't gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the Internet.

Performance

These cookies allow the website to deliver a better browsing experience. They collect information about your website usage, such as the pages you visit, or if you experience any errors. These cookies don't collect any information that could identify you - all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve how the website works.

Functionality

Functionality cookies are used to provide services, or to remember settings to improve your visit. We use them for remembering settings you've applied, showing you when you're logged in to the website, saving your favorite images, and so on.

Targeting

Targeting cookies are linked to services provided by third parties. These include 'Like' buttons and 'Share' buttons used by services like Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Pinterest, and others. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

Additionally, the website may use Google Analytics or StatCounter services to analyse the use of this website. These services generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. You can view privacy policies for Google Analytics or StatCounter on their respective websites.

 

Information That We Collect

School Fotos processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We do not collect personal information from you other than photographs which are encrypted and uploaded to our contracted processing laboratory.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Photo files

    We collect information in the below ways: –

.Photographing in a school or other appropriate premises assigned by the school.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

School Fotos takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your photo files without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your photo files for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

We collect your photo files in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that School Fotos and our contractor ColorWorld Imaging UK processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. School Fotos uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We share your personal data with the following categories:

Payment Services

For commercial purposes School Fotos use a recognized and compliant payment services partner. Our payment partners are PayPal. PayPal is located within the EU.

Photo Files Processing:

Photo files are uploaded to the processing laboratory for the production of hard copies in preparation for where customers order hard copies. Files are encrypted as part of the uploading process. No personal data is uploaded along with the files.

When you order photographs and select the option to have them delivered to your home address you will share certain personal data with the processing laboratory, namely your name and address. Payment details is never shared with the processing laboratory as payments are handled by the payments platform in this case PayPal, Visa or MasterCard.

Safeguarding Measures

School Fotos takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: – File encryption.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to School Fotos however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services /deliver your products, we will not be able to offer some or all of our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

School Fotos retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client.

Images are stored on a secured encrypted and password protected server for commercial purposes. Images are only accessible by certain members of staff with full security clearence. We do not store any personal information (other than the actual image) that would identify and child. Images are stored on our server by a unique reference number.

Lodging A Complaint

School Fotos only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland R32 AP23

+353 (0) 57 8684800

[email protected]

Changes to our privacy notice

School Fotos may change this notice from time to time. All changes will be posted and updated here. We will notify you directly by email (if we hold one for you) if any significant changes occur. We advise you to check back here frequently to review the most current version of this notice. Any changes will always be in compliant with the relevant data protection laws.

This Statement was last updated on 25/04/18

School Fotos